Skip to content
Fair Go
Ornate hourglass — Fair Go

Wellbeing and support

Fair Go Responsible Gambling

Claim your AU$1,000 welcome bonus + promo code GET $100 right now

Need support now? Fair Go offers 24/7 live support. Reach out when you need guidance about your account or gambling choices. Contact Fair Go ↗ Practical guidance for safer play and informed decisions.

On This Page

Core principles

Put wellbeing first

Gambling can bring financial and emotional risks. You can seek support before concerns become a crisis.

Golden hourglass — Fair Go

Take a proper break

Step away from gambling and choose an activity that does not involve stakes or rewards.

Locked leather briefcase — Fair Go

Keep essentials protected

Keep housing, food, bills and savings separate from any gambling budget.

Gaming headset — Fair Go

Speak with someone

Support can help whether you want advice, a pause or help for someone close to you.

Potential risks

Understand gambling risks

  • Gambling outcomes are uncertain and should not be treated as dependable income.
  • Trying to recover losses can lead to further spending.
  • Borrowing or using essential money is a clear reason to pause.
  • Promotional offers may have conditions and still involve financial risk.

Australian players should check that any gambling service they use is lawful and suitable for them. Check official guidance ↗.

Money boundaries

Set money limits before playing

Locked leather briefcase — Fair Go

Plan your spending first

If you use a lawful service, review the available account controls. A limit is a boundary, not a target.

  • Protect essential expenses and avoid borrowing to gamble.
  • Check when a requested limit change takes effect.
  • Ask whether a limit covers deposits, losses or both.
  • If boundaries feel difficult to keep, pause and seek outside support.

Time boundaries

Manage time and take breaks

  1. 01

    Choose your stopping point

    Set a stopping time before you begin and use a reminder away from the gambling interface.

  2. 02

    Make your break count

    Close the service, silence gambling notifications and move to another activity.

  3. 03

    Watch how gambling affects you

    Notice changes to sleep, work, relationships or how often you think about gambling.

  4. 04

    Reach out early

    If you keep extending sessions or struggle to stop, speak with Fair Go support or an independent service.

Self-exclusion

Self-exclusion and access controls

Self-exclusion can create distance from gambling. Contact Fair Go to ask what access-blocking options are currently available and how they work.

OptionWhat to check
Fair Go self exclusionAsk Fair Go support about the process, duration, account coverage and any conditions for reopening.
Account breakAsk whether Fair Go can place an account break and what happens to access during that period.
Other blocking controlsCheck which device or financial controls are available and what they cover.

Before relying on any restriction, ask Fair Go support for the current details and scope. Ask Fair Go ↗.

Warning signs

Signs gambling may be causing harm

Chasing losses

Trying to win money back, raising stakes or continuing after a loss can be warning signs.

Financial pressure

Borrowing, unpaid bills or difficulty separating essentials from gambling money deserve attention.

Everyday changes

Poor sleep, secrecy, conflict or gambling taking priority over work and relationships can signal concern.

These signs are a reason to seek support; this guidance does not assess or diagnose your situation. Find support Look for an official Australian support service that suits your circumstances.

Support options

Independent help in Australia

Gaming headset — Fair Go

Fair Go live support

Fair Go provides 24/7 live support for account questions and guidance about available controls.

Get Bonus Now
Metal padlock — Fair Go

Account break

Learn about the national self-exclusion register for licensed online and phone wagering.

Claim Bonus
Casino membership card — Fair Go

Support options

Ask Fair Go what account breaks, limits or access controls are currently available.

Play Now

You can also seek help if another person’s gambling affects you. Support can help with boundaries and your wellbeing.

Next step

Choose a practical next step

Contact Fair Go support

Fair Go’s 24/7 live support can explain current account options and help you find the next step.

Contact Fair Go →

Questions

Fair Go Responsible Gambling FAQ

What is the minimum age to use Fair Go?

Fair Go’s published minimum age is 18. Check the current account terms for any additional requirements.

Does Fair Go offer deposit limits?

Specific Fair Go deposit-limit settings are not published in the supplied information. Contact 24/7 live support to ask what controls are currently available.

How do I request Fair Go self exclusion?

A Fair Go self-exclusion process is not published in the supplied information. Contact 24/7 live support and ask about the current process and account coverage.

Can someone else get support?

Yes. You can contact Fair Go support about concerns affecting someone close to you and ask where to find suitable independent help.

Keep exploring

Related information

Fair Go responsible gambling: practical ways to stay in control

Why Fair Go safer gambling starts with a plan

Gambling is best treated as paid entertainment, not a way to make money or solve financial problems. Outcomes are uncertain, and losses can build when you spend more or play longer than intended. A plan made before you start can help keep gambling within manageable boundaries.

Decide how much time and money you can afford, then stick to those boundaries whether you are ahead or behind. Use only money left after essentials such as rent, bills, food and transport. Fair Go’s published minimum age is 18.

  • Set spending around disposable income, never essential money.
  • Choose a finish time before playing and set a reminder if useful.
  • Avoid gambling when upset, tired or trying to recover losses.
  • Keep gambling separate from borrowing and do not chase losses.
  • Take breaks to check how you feel and whether you are following your plan.

Fair Go deposit limits and budgeting

Fair Go’s official information does not publish specific deposit-limit settings or responsible-gambling tools. Contact 24/7 live support to ask what controls are currently available before depositing.

If a limit is available, choose an amount you can afford to lose and ask how changes work. Keep a simple record of deposits and time spent so you can notice changes in your habits.

Taking a break or using Fair Go self exclusion

A break can help when gambling takes more time or attention than intended. Step away from your account, remove easy payment access where practical and plan activities away from gambling.

Fair Go’s official information does not publish a self-exclusion process, duration or request method. Contact 24/7 live support to ask how access can be blocked and whether marketing messages can be stopped.

Recognising possible harm

Warning signs can include spending more than planned, hiding gambling, borrowing to continue or feeling anxious when not playing. Take these signs seriously even if gambling has not affected every part of life.

Speak openly with someone you trust and look for an official Australian support service. If you feel in immediate danger or cannot keep yourself safe, contact emergency services.

Getting support from Fair Go

Fair Go provides 24/7 live support. Ask about account limits, breaks and self-exclusion options, and request clear instructions before deciding what to do.

Getting help is a practical step, not a failure. If gambling affects finances, relationships, work or wellbeing, seek support sooner rather than later.

Kev grins and raises both thumbs beside casino chips and a glossy koala magazine in a lush jungle.